Best Campfire Tripods for Cooking: Top 7 Picks (2026)

A wobbly tripod, a chain that is too short, or a grate that is too small for your pot can ruin a campfire meal fast. The best campfire tripods for cooking fix three problems: they hold your cookware steady, they let you raise or lower the food to control heat, and they keep a heavy pot off the coals.

This guide compares seven tripods sold on Amazon.com, from steel pot tripods built for Dutch ovens to lighter folding sets with a grill grate. You get ratings, spec tables, honest pros and cons, and a quick way to choose. One note up front: we did not field-test these tripods. Everything below comes from listing specs and published feedback, and we say where information is missing.

Table of Contents

Quick Verdict

  • Best overall: Lodge Campfire Cooking Tripod (7.9/10). Solid steel, 43.5 in tall, made for Dutch ovens.
  • Best tall pot tripod: Camp Chef Dutch Oven Tripod (7.8/10). Listed at 50 in.
  • Best for grilling: Sunnydaze 22 in Tripod and Grate Set (7.6/10). Biggest grate and a stated 20 lb grate capacity.
  • Most important tip: Most listings do not publish a load rating. Know the filled weight of your heaviest pot and do not assume a tripod is suitable for heavy cast iron unless its published specifications support that use.

Quick Picks: Best Campfire Tripod for Every Need

Campfire Tripod Comparison Table

ProductBest ForTypeHeightWeightPublished Load RatingRating
Lodge 43.5 inDutch ovensPot tripod43.5 inNot publishedNot published7.9
Camp Chef 50 inTall setupsPot tripod50 in (listing name)Listings varyNot clearly published7.8
Sunnydaze 22 inGrillingTripod + 22 in grate55 in7.4 lb (Amazon)20 lb on grate7.6
HaSteeL 17 inStainless steelTripod + 17 in grateNot published5.6 lbNot published7.5
Coleman 17 inCompact, lantern hangingTripod + 17 in grateNot publishedAbout 6.65 lbNot published7.3
Stansport 15997Budget-mindedPot tripod43.3 inListings vary (5.5 lb on Amazon)Not published7.2
LineslifeLightestFolding tripod + grateAbout 46 in unfolded4.2 lbNot published7.1

Which Campfire Tripod Should You Choose? (Decision Tree)

The right tripod set depends on your cookware, fire size, and how far you carry it. For most camping trips, start with the pot or grate you use most and check the setup, chain, and leg spread.

Start with the pot or food you cook most, then follow the branch.

  • Do you cook with a heavy cast iron Dutch oven?
    • Yes: Choose a steel pot tripod. Pick the Lodge if you own Lodge ovens, or the Camp Chef if you want more height for a big fire. The Stansport is the budget-minded option, but read the chain notes in its review.
    • No, I mainly want to grill:
      • Large fire pit or car camping: Sunnydaze (22 in grate).
      • Smaller group, stainless steel, easier packing: HaSteeL.
      • Compact set that also hangs a lantern: Coleman.
    • No, I only hang a kettle or coffee pot: Stansport or Lodge will do the job.
  • Are you carrying it far from the car? Look at the Lineslife (4.2 lb), then HaSteeL or Coleman. If you need to hang a heavy pot on the trail, a camp stove is usually the better tool (see Alternatives below).

How We Evaluated and Rated These Tripods

A close-up of three iron legs meeting at a top ring with a hook and chain.

We have not hands-on tested any tripod in this article. Our ratings are editorial scores based on information we could verify. We reviewed the Amazon.com listing and, where available, the manufacturer page for each product. We compared sellers when numbers disagreed, and we read published buyer feedback and third-party camping roundups for patterns.

We score each product from 1 to 10 in five categories, then combine them with these weights:

  • Stability and load design (25%): leg design, frame material and any published capacity. Where no load rating is published, we scored from design and material and kept scores conservative.
  • Build and materials (25%): steel, stainless or alloy, finish, chain and hooks.
  • Height and adjustability (20%): standing height, chain length and grate adjustment range.
  • Portability (15%): listed weight, folding or collapsing design and packed size.
  • Versatility (15%): whether it works for hanging pots, grilling, lanterns or all three.

No tripod scored above 8. That is deliberate. Most listings do not publish a load rating, and we have not tested any of them, so we would rather leave room than overstate.

ProductStability (25%)Build (25%)Height (20%)Portability (15%)Versatility (15%)Final
Lodge998667.9
Camp Chef88976.57.8
Sunnydaze7.57.58.568.57.6
HaSteeL7877.587.5
Coleman6.577987.3
Stansport7.57.57.56.56.57.2
Lineslife66.57.59.577.1

How to read the product sections. Each review separates verified specs (taken from listings and manufacturer pages) from feedback observations (what buyers or other reviewers report, which we have not confirmed). Pros and cons are drawn from the specs and that feedback, not from our own use.

1. Lodge Campfire Cooking Tripod, 43.5 in: Best Overall

Rating: 7.9/10 | Best for: Dutch ovens and cast iron pots

SpecDetail
TypePot tripod (no grate)
Height43.5 in
Chain24 in, galvanized, adjustable
MaterialSolid steel, high-temp black finish
Weight / Max loadNot published / Not published
OtherMade in USA. Hand wash only.

The Lodge 3TP2 is a simple pot tripod: three steel legs, a galvanized chain and a 43.5 in height. Lodge says it is designed to pair with its camp Dutch ovens in 2, 5 and 7 quart sizes, which makes it the easiest match if you already own Lodge cast iron. It has no grate, so it does one job well: hang a pot over the fire and let you set the height with the chain. If a heavy oven is your main reason for buying a tripod, this is where we would start.

Pros

  • Solid steel frame and galvanized chain
  • Adjustable chain for heat control
  • Designed for Lodge camp Dutch ovens
  • Simple design with no loose grate pieces

Cons

  • No load rating published
  • Weight and folded size not published
  • No grate, so no direct grilling
  • Probably too bulky for backpacking

Who should buy: Car campers who cook stews, chili or bread in a cast iron Dutch oven.
Who should skip: Backpackers, and anyone who wants to grill burgers or vegetables on a grate.

Limitations: Lodge sells more than one tripod, so check that you are on the 43.5 in model. When we looked, one listing showed Amazon Resale as the seller, so confirm it is in stock before you plan a trip around it.

  • YOUR NEW GO-TO CAMP TRIPOD: The Lodge Campfire Cooking Tripod keeps your camp dutch oven off the ground and your food in…
  • WHAT’S COMPATIBILE? This campfire cooking tripod is designed to perfectly pair with items such as the Lodge 7 Quart Camp…
  • COOKING FLEXIBILITY: Get a flexible outdoor cooking experience with this versatile outdoor cooking tripod. Easily contro…

2. Camp Chef Dutch Oven Tripod, 50 in: Best Tall Pot Tripod

Rating: 7.8/10 | Best for: Big fires and tall pots

SpecDetail
TypePot tripod (no grate)
Height50 in (from the listing name)
ChainAdjustable steel chain with pot hook (length not published)
MaterialSteel (Camp Chef describes heavy-duty steel construction)
WeightListings vary
Max loadNot clearly published
OtherCamp Chef says it folds for storage and transport

Camp Chef’s tripod is the tallest pot tripod in this group by its listing name. That extra height gives you more room under a large pot and more flexibility over a big fire. It comes with an adjustable steel chain and pot hook, and Camp Chef says it folds for storage and transport. The brand’s listing is short on hard numbers, which is the main reason it sits just behind the Lodge.

Pros

  • Tallest pot tripod here, with room for tall pots
  • Adjustable chain with pot hook
  • Folds for transport, according to Camp Chef

Cons

  • Load rating is unclear
  • Weight figures conflict between sellers
  • Chain length not published
  • No grate

Who should buy: Campers with large fire pits or tall pots who want extra clearance.
Who should skip: Anyone who needs a documented weight capacity before hanging a large oven.

Limitations: Amazon’s capacity field shows 4.6 kg (about 10 lb), which we could not confirm as a rated load and which looks low for a tripod this size. Seller listings also show different overall heights. Check Camp Chef’s own product page before you load it with a big pot.

  • Old-Fashioned Campfire Cooking: Hang cast iron pots securely over flames or alongside your camp stove.
  • Heavy-Duty Steel Build: Durable steel construction provides strength and stability for outdoor use.
  • Adjustable Chain Control: Steel chain with pot hook lets you raise or lower cookware for heat control.

3. Sunnydaze Campfire Tripod with 22 in Grate: Best for Grilling

Rating: 7.6/10 | Best for: Grilling for a group over a larger fire pit

SpecDetail
TypeTripod and hanging grate set
Height55 in (legs are 58 in long, about 34 in apart)
Grate22 in round, adjustable 14 to 23 in above ground
MaterialSteel, high-temperature paint finish
Weight7.4 lb on Amazon (some sellers list 17 lb)
Max load20 lb on the grate
Other1-year manufacturer warranty. Light assembly required.

Sunnydaze sells the tripod and grate as a single set. The 22 in round grate hangs on chains and the listing gives a clear adjustment range, which most competitors do not. The wide leg spread suits larger fire pits. The legs are two-piece and snap together, and the maker says not to assemble the set over an active fire. It is the best fit if grilling is your main goal and you have space in the car.

Pros

  • Largest grate in this group (22 in)
  • One of the few listings that states a load number
  • Clear grate height range (14 to 23 in)
  • Wide leg spread for larger pits

Cons

  • Weight figures conflict (7.4 lb versus 17 lb)
  • Long 58 in legs are bulky to pack
  • The 20 lb figure applies to the grate, not a hanging Dutch oven
  • Not suited to backpacking

Who should buy: Car campers and backyard fire-pit cooks who grill for groups.
Who should skip: Backpackers, and anyone planning to hang a heavy Dutch oven.

Limitations: Sunnydaze sells other tripod grills, including a 30 in model, so make sure you choose the 22 in listing you intend to buy.

  • ADJUSTABLE HEIGHT FOR ACCURATE COOKING: This camping tripod for cooking measures 55″ H and weighs 7.4 lbs. The legs are …
  • HEAVY-DUTY DESIGN: The cooking tripod stand and fire pit grill grate are made from durable steel metal construction with…
  • EASY SETUP: Minimal assembly is required for this tripod and over fire camp grill grate. Each leg consists of 2 pieces t…

4. HaSteeL Stainless Steel Campfire Tripod Grill: Best Stainless Steel

Rating: 7.5/10 | Best for: Small groups who want a rust-resistant grill set

SpecDetail
TypeTripod and folding grate set
Grate17 in folding, listed for 2 to 4 people
MaterialStainless steel frame, grate and handle
Weight5.6 lb
Packed size17 x 17 x 17 in (listing dimensions)
Height / Max loadNot published / Not published
OtherDetachable handle

HaSteeL builds the whole set from stainless steel, including the frame, grate and handle. Stainless steel resists rust better than painted steel and wipes clean more easily, which helps if you cook often and store the set between trips. The 17 in grate folds, the handle detaches, and the listing says it can hold items such as a crock pot, coffeemaker or enamel cups. It is a good fit for a couple or small family, but the listing does not state the standing height or a weight limit.

Pros

  • Stainless steel throughout
  • Folding grate and detachable handle
  • Moderate weight (5.6 lb)
  • Works for grilling and for hanging cookware

Cons

  • Standing height not published
  • No load rating published
  • 17 in grate is small for big groups
  • Not the pick for heavy Dutch ovens

Who should buy: Couples and small families who want a low-maintenance grill tripod.
Who should skip: Large groups, and cooks who hang heavy cast iron.

Limitations: HaSteeL sells several similar tripod listings with different specs. This review covers one listing only, so check the product title before you buy.

  • Excellent Durability: HaSteeL campfire tripod is constructed by connecting 9 premium stainless steel tubes together, whi…
  • Adjustable Heights: Detachable pipes allow for flexible control of the overall height by adding or dismentaling the midd…
  • Ultr-stable Strcuture: Camping tripod grill is easy to splice together without any tools or screws, just manually rotate…

5. Coleman Tripod Campfire Grill and Lantern Hanger: Best Compact

Rating: 7.3/10 | Best for: Compact storage and lantern hanging

SpecDetail
TypeTripod and grate set, doubles as a lantern hanger
Grate17 in chrome, height adjustable (about 232 sq in cooking area)
LegsGalvanized steel, shock-corded, collapse for storage
WeightAbout 6.65 lb (Amazon)
Packed sizeAbout 18.7 x 2.3 x 19 in
Standing height / Max loadNot published / Not published

The Coleman set is built around a 17 in chrome grate that hangs on an adjustable chain. The shock-corded galvanized legs collapse for storage, and the same tripod can hang a lantern after dinner. It is the easiest set here to slip into a car trunk or tote. It is a grilling and light-pot tool rather than a heavy-cookware tool.

Pros

  • Legs collapse for compact storage
  • Works as both a grill and a lantern hanger
  • About 232 sq in of cooking surface
  • Recognizable brand

Cons

  • No load rating published
  • Standing height not published
  • Reported as unsuited to large cast iron
  • Smaller grate than the Sunnydaze

Who should buy: Casual campers who want a small, easy grill-and-lantern setup.
Who should skip: Dutch oven cooks.

Limitations: Weight and dimensions differ slightly between listings and retailers. We used Amazon’s figures.

  • 17-inch diameter grill grate that can be easily adjusted to a desired height
  • Tripod stands over fire so you can control the heat and cook speed
  • Tripod design provides stability & support for the grill and serves as lantern hanger

6. Stansport Heavy-Duty Steel Cooking Tripod (15997): Best Budget-Minded Pick

Rating: 7.2/10 | Best for: Hanging Dutch ovens, kettles and coffee pots without overspending

SpecDetail
TypePot tripod (no grate)
Height43.3 in
Chain25.1 in, nickel-plated, two S-hooks
MaterialSteel, three-leg frame
WeightListings vary (5.5 lb on Amazon)
Max loadNot published
OtherListing also mentions hanging lanterns and water jugs

Stansport’s 15997 is a classic three-leg steel tripod. At 43.3 in tall with a 25.1 in chain, its size is close to the Lodge. The listing says it can suspend Dutch ovens, coffee pots and tea kettles, and that it also works for hanging lanterns. Stansport has made camping gear since 1949 and markets this as affordable gear, which is why we call it the budget-minded pick. Prices change, so compare the live price against the Lodge before you decide.

Pros

  • Height and chain length close to pricier pot tripods
  • Two S-hooks included
  • Can hang a lantern or water jug
  • Positioned as lower-cost gear (confirm live price)

Cons

  • No load rating published
  • Some buyers question the chain on larger cookware
  • Weight figures conflict across sellers
  • No grate

Who should buy: Occasional campers who hang a kettle or a mid-size pot.
Who should skip: Anyone who regularly hangs a large, full Dutch oven.

Limitations: Stansport also sells a separate tripod with a 17 in grill (a different product). This review covers model 15997 only.

  • RUGGED CAMP KITCHEN ESSENTIAL: Elevate your outdoor cooking experience. This sturdy steel tripod is designed to suspend …
  • STABLE 3-LEG DESIGN: Standing at 43.3 inches tall, the reinforced three-leg configuration provides maximum stability on …
  • DJUSTABLE TEMPERATURE CONTROL: Includes a 25.1-inch nickel-plated chain and two S-hooks. Easily adjust the height of you…

7. Lineslife Stainless Steel Campfire Tripod Grill: Lightest

Rating: 7.1/10 | Best for: Light loads and carrying it farther

SpecDetail
TypeFolding tripod with chain and round grate
SizeAbout 45.7 in unfolded (45.7 x 27.6 x 27.6 in)
Tube diameter0.47 in (16 mm)
MaterialStainless steel in the title, but the listing also mentions aluminum alloy
Weight4.2 lb
Max load / Folded sizeNot published / Not published

The Lineslife is the lightest tripod here at 4.2 lb and stands about 46 in tall when unfolded. It comes as a set with a chain and a round grate, so it can hang a pot or hold food. The listing gives 0.47 in (16 mm) tube diameter, but it does not publish a load rating. Our inference: that relatively small tube size makes us more cautious about heavy cast iron; this is an editorial inference, not a manufacturer load specification. The listing is also inconsistent about material, so treat that detail as unconfirmed.

Pros

  • Lightest tripod in this group
  • Tall when unfolded
  • Includes chain and grate

Cons

  • Material is described inconsistently
  • No load rating published
  • No published load rating; the listed tube diameter makes us cautious about heavy pots (editorial inference)
  • Folded size not published

Who should buy: Campers who want the lightest option for a kettle, a small pot or a light grate.
Who should skip: Dutch oven cooks.

Limitations: Because specs conflict inside the listing, read the full product page and recent buyer comments before ordering.

  • 【High Quality】 Tripod stand is made of durable stainless steel with high-temperature heat-resistant paint finish, solid …
  • 【Adjustable Height】Cooking tripod for campfire comes with an adjustable chain, so that you can easily raise or lower the…
  • 【Safe and Stable】This campfire tripod grill features a sturdy and stable three-leg design. It is suitable for most outdo…

Who Should Buy a Campfire Tripod (and Who Should Skip)

A tripod is a good buy if you cook with a Dutch oven, kettle or stew pot over a fire, you camp by car or in a backyard, and you want to control heat by moving the pot instead of the fire.

Skip a tripod if you cook mostly flat foods on a grate, you hike with a tight weight limit, or your campsite already has a fire ring with a built-in grate.

Campfire Tripod Set Setup and Cooking Outside

A tripod set uses three legs or poles, a chain or hanging hook, and either a pot hook or grate. This setup lets you adjust cooking temperature by changing the height above the coals. When cooking outside over an open fire, assemble the tripod before lighting the fire and test the balance with an empty pot.

How a Tripod Consists of Three Legs

Most traditional designs use three legs or poles spread around the fire. This three-point base works best on reasonably level ground. Check the leg diameter, foot position, and fire-pit opening before hanging cookware.

Connecting the Tripod Set and Adjusting the Chain

Connect the supplied legs, chain, and hook according to the manufacturer instructions. Do not substitute rope for a load-bearing chain, and do not rely on a loose lid or other cookware part to stabilize a hanging pot.

Adjusting the Chain and Pot Hanging Hook

Use the chain and hanging hook to raise or lower the chain and change cooking temperature. If the supplied chain allows it, you can shorten the hanging position with its links. Do not modify a load-bearing connection unless the manufacturer allows it.

Alternatives to a Campfire Tripod

  • Fire pit grill grate: Simple and sturdy for burgers and vegetables. See our guide to campfire cooking grates.
  • Camp stove: Faster, steadier heat and no fire rules to worry about. Compare camping stoves or backpacking stoves.
  • Portable camp grill: Better for grilling than a hanging grate. Browse the best portable camping grills.
  • Swing-arm crane: A fixed fire pit accessory that holds a pot over the fire. It is permanent, so it suits home fire pits, not travel.
  • Tripod plate with sticks: Lightweight kits exist that turn a branch or straight poles into tripod legs. Some campers make one from found wood, but we do not recommend relying on an improvised structure for heavy cookware.

If you are still choosing the pot itself, see the best camping Dutch ovens and the best cast iron skillets for camping.

Campfire Tripod Buying Guide: What Matters Most

A tripod set up over glowing logs with a grill grate and a kettle on top.

The key choice is between pot hanging and a grill grate. A flexible tripod set can do both, but check the cookware, chain, grate diameter, leg spread, and published load rating before a trip.

  • Weight capacity. This is the spec that matters most, and it is the one most listings leave out. Only the Sunnydaze states a number here. Remember that cast iron is heavy before you add food or water.
  • Material. Steel is the usual choice for heavy pots. Stainless steel resists rust better. Lighter alloys save weight but usually suit lighter loads. Do not add a leather strap or other improvised part to a hot, load-bearing connection.
  • Height and chain. A taller tripod with a longer chain gives you more control, especially over a big fire. Check both the standing height and the chain length.
  • Pot tripod or grate set. A pot tripod hangs cookware. A grate set grills food and can hold light pots. Decide what you cook most.
  • Portability. Check the listed weight and folded size if space is tight.
  • Fire pit fit. Match the leg spread to your fire pit or fire ring. Sunnydaze lists about 34 in between legs. Measure the opening and compare it with the tripod diameter and foot placement.
  • Availability and warranty. Confirm the listing is in stock and read the warranty details on the product page.

Common Buying Mistakes

Do not assume a rugged-looking frame has a high capacity. If you need to modify the setup or replace a screw, use only manufacturer-approved parts.

  • Buying without checking how much your heaviest pot weighs when full.
  • Treating “heavy-duty” in a listing as a substitute for a published load rating.
  • Choosing a grate set when you mainly cook in a Dutch oven.
  • Ignoring leg spread and buying a tripod that will not clear your fire pit.
  • Skipping the chain. A weak or short chain limits heat control.
  • Confusing similar listings from the same brand. Check the product title and ASIN.

Campfire Tripod Safety

When cooking outside, treat the tripod, cookware, and fire as one system. A small chain adjustment can change the cooking temperature, so make adjustments before reaching over the fire.

  • Check local fire rules and burn bans before you light anything.
  • Set the tripod on level ground and spread the legs evenly.
  • Do not assemble a tripod over an active fire. Build it first, then hang the pot.
  • Never exceed the manufacturer’s published load rating. If no rating is provided, do not assume one; use the manufacturer’s stated cookware compatibility and keep a conservative safety margin.
  • Inspect the chain, hooks and legs before every trip and stop using damaged parts.
  • Wear heat-resistant gloves and keep children and pets back from the fire.
  • Never leave a fire unattended, and put it fully out before you leave.
  • Let hot metal cool completely before packing it.

How to Clean and Maintain Your Tripod

After a full day outdoors, let the tripod cool before cleaning. Inspect each connection, hook, screw, and chain link before the next camping trip. Keep any required utensil or accessory with the set.

  • Wipe off soot and moisture, and dry the metal fully after each trip.
  • Do not soak steel parts. Lodge lists its tripod as hand wash only.
  • Rub a thin coat of cooking oil on bare or painted steel before storage.
  • Stainless steel resists rust better but still needs to be dried.
  • Check chain links for rust or stretching and replace damaged links.
  • Store the tripod in a dry spot. For more on camp gear care and cleanup, see our camp kitchen checklist.

Frequently Asked Questions

How high should a tripod be above a campfire?

Set the pot where the heat suits the food. Lower it for boiling or frying, and raise it for slow simmering or keeping a stew warm. The pot tripods here stand about 43 to 50 inches tall, and the chain lets you adjust as the fire changes. Start high and lower the pot until it heats at the pace you want.

What size tripod do I need for a Dutch oven?

Match the tripod to the pot. Lodge says its 43.5 in tripod is designed for its 2, 5 and 7 quart camp Dutch ovens. For other brands, compare the filled weight of your pot to the tripod’s rating. Most listings here do not publish one, so choose a steel pot tripod from a maker that names compatible ovens.

How much weight can a campfire tripod hold?

Few listings say. Among these seven, only Sunnydaze states a figure: 20 lb on its grate. For the rest, the load rating is not published, so treat “heavy-duty” as marketing until you see a number. A cast iron Dutch oven is heavy before you add food, so leave a wide safety margin.

Can you use a cast iron Dutch oven on a campfire tripod?

Yes, but only when the tripod and its hanging hardware are suitable for the filled weight and the manufacturer supports that use. Several tripods in this guide do not publish a load rating, so do not infer capacity from the words “heavy-duty” or from the tripod’s appearance. Weigh the filled Dutch oven, check the manufacturer’s specifications, and keep the pot stable and clear of the fire.

Can you cook directly over flames with a tripod?

You can, but it is not ideal. Open flames blacken pots and heat unevenly, and flare-ups can scorch food. Let the fire burn down to coals when you can, then use the chain to set the distance. For grilling, give the grate time over hot coals instead of tall flames.

Is a tripod better than a grill grate?

A tripod hangs a pot and lets you change height with a chain. A grate works better for flat foods like burgers and vegetables. If you cook stews or use a Dutch oven, choose a tripod. If you mostly grill, a grate may be enough. See our guide to campfire cooking grates.

Are campfire tripods safe to use?

They are safe when set up on level ground and used within your cookware’s weight. Check chain links and hooks before each use, wear heat-resistant gloves, keep children and pets back, and never leave a fire unattended. Do not assemble a tripod over an active fire. Sunnydaze warns about this in its listing.

How do I set up a tripod on uneven ground?

Pick the flattest spot near the fire and spread the legs evenly so the chain hangs near the center. Pack soil or set a flat stone under a low leg. Test with an empty pot first and adjust until nothing shifts. If you cannot make it stable, move the whole setup to better ground.

How do I stop a campfire tripod from rusting?

Dry it fully after each trip, wipe off soot and moisture, and store it somewhere dry. Bare or painted steel benefits from a thin coat of cooking oil before storage. Stainless steel resists rust better but still needs to be dried. Replace chain links that show heavy rust.

Are campfire tripods good for backpacking?

Usually only the lightest ones. The Lineslife lists 4.2 lb and the HaSteeL lists 5.6 lb, which is real weight next to a small stove. Tripods suit car camping, base camps and group cooking best. For wilderness trips where every ounce matters, a compact stove may be easier to carry. For solo trips, read our backpacking stoves guide first.

Will a tripod fit my fire pit?

Compare the leg spread to your pit’s diameter and opening. Sunnydaze lists about 34 in between its legs, which suits larger pits. Measure your pit before you buy, make sure the legs can sit outside the hottest coals, and confirm that your campsite or fire pit rules allow cooking over open flames.

Best Picks in One Line

Final Verdict: Which Campfire Tripod Should You Buy?

A folded camping tripod packed next to a backpack on a dirt ground.

If you cook with a Dutch oven, buy the Lodge Campfire Cooking Tripod. It has a solid steel build and a clear pairing with camp Dutch ovens. If you want more height for a big fire, look at the Camp Chef 50 in. If grilling for a group is the goal, the Sunnydaze set has the largest grate and the clearest numbers.

The lighter sets, the Coleman, HaSteeL and Lineslife, make sense for small pots, kettles and grilling, but not for heavy cast iron. Whatever you choose, check the live listing for price, stock and any updated load rating, and weigh your heaviest pot first. When in doubt, buy for the heaviest pot you plan to hang.

Related Reading

1 thought on “Best Campfire Tripods for Cooking: Top 7 Picks (2026)”

Leave a Comment